Permanent URL to this publication: http://dx.doi.org/10.5167/uzh-3463
Fernando, P; Wikramanayake, E D; Janaka, H K; Jayasinghe, L K A; Gunawardena, M; Kotagama, S W; Weerakoon, D; Pastorini, J (2008). Ranging behavior of the Asian elephant in Sri Lanka. Mammalian Biology - Zeitschrift für Säugetierkunde, 73(1):2-13.
View at publisher
We studied the ranging patterns of 10 elephants in and around the Yala protected area complex, southern Sri Lanka, using VHF radio telemetry. All tracked elephants displayed similar ranging patterns. The observed home ranges were small (mean=115.2±64.0 km2) relative to reported home ranges in India, possibly in response to high habitat productivity and abundant perennial water sources. Elephants showed high fidelity to their ranges. Home ranges had relatively large core areas, suggesting intensive use of habitat. No geographically distinct seasonal ranges or migratory behavior was observed. Home range overlap was high, and territoriality was absent. Male musth ranges were considerably larger than non-musth ranges and may signify mate searching. Most elephants ranged both in and outside protected areas, suggesting that resources outside protected areas were important for their survival. Thus, translocating and restricting elephants to protected areas will be detrimental to their survival, as it limits resource access. The ranging patterns of Asian elephants suggest that conservation of the species requires their management both in and outside protected areas.
128 downloads since deposited on 01 Sep 2008
28 downloads since 12 months
|Other titles:||Streifverhalten des asiatischen Elefanten in Sri Lanka|
|Item Type:||Journal Article, refereed, original work|
|Communities & Collections:||07 Faculty of Science > Anthropological Institute and Museum|
|DDC:||300 Social sciences, sociology & anthropology|
|Deposited On:||01 Sep 2008 15:09|
|Last Modified:||21 Jul 2014 06:52|
Users (please log in): suggest update or correction for this item
Repository Staff Only: item control page